Tracy Stopford, Individually, and as Administrator of the Estate of Jordan Preavy and Sean Preavy v. Milton Town School District and Milton Town School Board
[…] Id. ¶ 27 (quotation omitted). Thus, the scope of the duty “is determined by the foreseeability of the consequences of [the defendant’s] acts or omissions.” Id. While courts have found that a special relationship between the parties dictates the application of a heightened duty of care, under Vermont law there is no special relationship between a school district and its student population. Indeed, under statutes and our case law, schools owe their students a duty of ordinary care, not a heightened duty of care. ¶ 13. In 1983, the Vermont Legislature enacted 16 V.S.A. § 834, which provides that: (a) Each school district and its employees owe its students a duty of ordinary care to prevent the students from being exposed to unreasonable risk, from which it is foreseeable that injury is likely to occur. (b) School districts and their employees do not owe their students a duty of immediate supervision at all times and under all circumstances. This language is explicit and unambiguous. Where the Legislature has spoken clearly, we do not interfere. Lydy v.