Tracy Stopford, Individually, and as Administrator of the Estate of Jordan Preavy and Sean Preavy v. Milton Town School District and Milton Town School Board
[…] In general, this argument rested on the lack of evidence that Jordan had been the subject of harassment prior to the 2011 incident, and that he had never reported any harassment to the school. And, defendants argued, the nature of the victimization suffered by Jordan during the assault involved physical assault, rather than verbal harassment, and thus was unlike and more severe than the one ritual conducted by members of the football team that the school was aware of (the “no homo” game). ¶ 7. Plaintiffs opposed defendant’s motion for summary judgment, asserting that, even though § 834(a) sets out a duty of ordinary care under these circumstances, § 834(b), which dictates that school districts “do not owe their students a duty of immediate supervision at all times and under all circumstances,” did not narrow the common law duty of care owed by schools to 3 We presume that Milton High School Board is still a party to this action. It was not docketed as a party here because it was not referenced in filings made by the parties.