Tracy Stopford, Individually, and as Administrator of the Estate of Jordan Preavy and Sean Preavy v. Milton Town School District and Milton Town School Board
[…] Restatement (Second) of Torts § 286(a)-(d). ¶ 39. The Legislature has passed various anti-harassment and anti-hazing statutes to protect students from harassment and hazing in our schools. One provision required each public school to “adopt and implement a comprehensive plan for responding to student misbehavior,” including “[a] description of behaviors on and off school grounds that constitute misconduct, including harassment, bullying, and hazing particularly those behaviors that may be grounds for expulsion.” 16 V.S.A. § 1161a(a)(6); see also 16 V.S.A. § 570(b) (effective May 2012) (requiring school boards to “develop, adopt, ensure the enforcement of, and make available in the manner described [by statute] harassment, hazing, and bullying prevention policies at least as stringent as model policies developed by [the Secretary of Education]”). These statutes, targeted at Vermont’s elementary and secondary schools, are intended to protect students from bullying, harassment, and hazing—exactly the harm that befell Jordan.