Zachariah Blondin v. Milton Town School District
[…] Foti Fuels, Inc. v. Kurrle Corp., 2013 VT 111, ¶ 12, 195 Vt. 524, 90 A.3d 885 (quotation omitted); see Reporter's Notes—2009 Amendment, V.R.C.P. 50 (“Because the post-judgment motion is merely a renewal of the pre- verdict motion, it can be granted only on grounds advanced in the prior motion.”). 24 claim any error on that point on appeal—and we find no error. As the trial court indicated, that phrase is part of the statutory language. See 16 V.S.A. § 570f(a)(2) (“If, after notice, the educational institution finds that the alleged conduct occurred and that it constitutes harassment, the educational institution shall take prompt and appropriate action reasonably calculated to stop the harassment.”).