Zachariah Blondin v. Milton Town School District
[…] Town of Berlin, 126 Vt. 348, 352, 231 A.2d 110, 113 (1967) (“The School district is a municipality, 1 V.S.A. § 126, and is a separate corporate entity from the town.”). ¶ 64. With respect to his VPAA claim, plaintiff further argues that the harassment statute, considered together with the VPAA, demonstrates a “clear legislative intent” to allow punitive damages against school districts for harassment claims. See 9 V.S.A. § 4506(a) (providing that person aggrieved by violation of VPAA may seek in superior court “injunctive relief and 26 compensatory and punitive damages and any other appropriate relief”); 16 V.S.A. § 570f(c) (setting forth elements of harassment necessary to prevail in action under VPAA). Again, we disagree. Notably, the VPAA applies to both private and public entities.