In re B.C., Juvenile
[…] See 33 V.S.A. § 5101(a)(3) (identifying one purpose of juvenile judicial proceedings as “separat[ing] a child from his or her parents only when necessary to protect the child from serious harm”).7 Accordingly, we reverse. The superior court’s January 30, 2018 decision adjudicating B.C. to be a child in need of care or supervision is reversed.