[Cite as State v. Holloway, 2018-Ohio-4636.]
[…] County.
{¶ 18} Holloway has also not raised R.C. 2941.401 on appeal. As a result, we
consider the issue waived. Nonetheless, even if we were to consider it, the outcome
would be no different.
{¶ 19} We have held that “[w]hen a defendant is incarcerated in this state on other
charges, R.C. 2941.401, a specific statute, prevails over the general speedy trial statutes
of R.C. 2945.71 et seq., and governs the time within which the state must bring him or
her to trial.” State v. Stewart, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 21462, 2006-Ohio-4164, ¶ 21,
citing R.C. 2945.71(F). (Other citations omitted.)
-7-
{¶ 20} R.C. 2941.401 provides that:
When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the
term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment,
information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial
within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the
prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is