J.S. v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. We will affirm the judgment so long as there is “substantial evidence of probative value . . . from which a reasonable fact finder 4 An officer who overheard this conversation offered both statements as possible translations. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JV-826 | November 19, 2018 Page 4 of 10 could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt” that the juvenile engaged in the unlawful conduct. A.B. v. State, 885 N.E.2d 1223, 1226 (Ind. 2008). [8] J.S. challenges only his true finding for Dangerous Possession of a Firearm. Indiana Code Section 35-47-10-5(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] child who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm . . . commits dangerous possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor.” Moreover, “[a] person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.”