J.R. v. State of Indiana
[…] The State concedes on this issue, and the parties agree that the adjudication for carrying a handgun without a license should be vacated. [14] We agree that the adjudication for carrying a handgun without a license should be vacated, but for different reasons. Indiana Code section 35-47-2-1(a) states in relevant part that “a person shall not carry a handgun in any vehicle or on or about the person’s body without being licensed under this chapter to carry a handgun.” Under that same chapter, Indiana Code section 35-47-2-3(g)(3) states that “[a] license to carry a handgun shall not be issued to any person who . . . is under eighteen (18) years of age . . . .” [15] With respect to minors, Indiana Code section 35-47-10-5(a) states that “[a] child who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm for any purpose other than a purpose described in section 1 of this chapter commits dangerous possession of a firearm . . . .” (Emphasis