In re D.R. and R.R.-1
[…] factfinder a firm belief or conviction as to the allegations sought to be established.” Id. at 546,
759 S.E.2d at 777 (citing Brown v. Gobble, 196 W.Va. 559, 564, 474 S.E.2d 489, 494 (1996)).
However, “the clear and convincing standard is ‘intermediate, being more than a mere
preponderance, but not to the extent of such certainty as is required beyond a reasonable doubt as
in criminal cases.’” F.S., 233 W.Va. at 546, 759 S.E.2d at 777 (quoting Cramer v. W.Va. Dep’t
of Highways, 180 W.Va. 97, 99 n.1, 375 S.E.2d 568, 570 n.1 (1988)).
Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, a
“‘[n]eglected child’ means a child: (A) [w]hose physical or mental health is
harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child’s parent,
guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter,
supervision, medical care, or education, when that refusal, failure, or inability is
not due primarily to a lack of financial means on the part of the parent, guardian,
or custodian[.]”
Here, the record, even apart from the hearing transcripts, establishes that petitioner was ordered
not to have direct or indirect contact with the mother. However, petitioner continued to contact
the mother and the oldest child reported that she was living in the home with them. CPS
4