In re D.R. and R.R.-1
[…] rendering a post-adjudicatory improvement period futile. Therefore, the circuit court did not err
in denying him the same.
We further find no error in the circuit court’s decision to terminate petitioner’s parental
rights. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6), circuit courts are directed to terminate
parental rights upon findings that there is no reasonable likelihood the conditions of abuse and
neglect can be substantially corrected in the near future and when necessary for the children’s
welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3) sets forth that a situation in which there is no
reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse or neglect can be substantially corrected
includes one in which “[t]he abusing parent . . . ha[s] not responded to or followed through with
a reasonable family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts[.]”
Here, the record demonstrates that petitioner was granted a preadjudicatory improvement
period in June of 2016 and offered several services, but failed to comply with the circuit court’s
orders prohibiting contact with the mother and placement of the children in the paternal