COURT OF APPEALS DIV
[…] Becker v. Wash. State Univ., 165 Wn. App.
235, 245-46, 266 P.3d 893(2011)(quoting Seven Gables Corp. v. MGM/UA
Entm't Co., 106 Wn.2d 1, 13, 721 P.2d 1(1986)). "A material fact is one upon
which the outcome of the litigation depends." Baldwin v. Silver, 165 Wn. App.
463, 472, 269 P.3d 284(2011)(quoting Vacova Co. v. Farrell, 62 Wn. App. 386,
395, 814 P.2d 255 (1991)).
4
No. 77353-4-1/5
B. New Penn's Right To Foreclose
The "holder" of a promissory note secured by a deed of trust is authorized
to judicially foreclose the deed of trust following a default under the promissory
note. RCW 61.24.005(2)(defining "beneficiary" of deed of trust as "the holder of
the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of
trust."); 18 WILLIAM B. STOEBUCK & JOHN W.WEAVER,WASHINGTON PRACTICE,
REAL ESTATE: TRANSACTIONS § 20.19, at 437(2d ed. 2004)("Washington's deed
of trust act gives the beneficiary an election to foreclose judicially."); see also
Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Slotke, 192 Wn. App. 166, 168, 367 P.3d 600