Hamilton v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] Super. Nov. 18, 2003) (citing Heil v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co., 371 A.2d 1077, 1078 (Del. 1977)). 42 United States Auto Ass ’n Properties Fund, Inc. v. Burns, 640 A.2d 655 (Table), 1994 WL 91128, at *2 (Del. 1994). 43 General Motors Corp. v. Cox, 304 A.2d 55 (Del. 1973). 44 The Court is displeased with the apparent lack of communication by the Plaintiff after the Rule 68 offer was tendered to him and agrees with the Defendant that the Plaintiff has had a “gotcha moment.” 43 In considering the reasonableness of the attorneys fees request, the Court has examined 10 Del. C. § 3912 for comparison to the present case. Section 3912 provides: [i]n all causes of action, suits, matters or proceedings brought for the enforcement of any note, bond, mechanics lien, mortgage, invoice or other instrument of writing, if the plaintiff or lien holder in the action, suit or proceeding recovers judgment in any sum, the plaintiff or lien holder may also recover reasonable counsel fees, which shall be entered as a part of the judgment in the action, suit or proceeding. Such counsel fees shall not in any such action, suit or proceeding, exceed 20 percent of the amount adjudged for principal and interest. Such counsel fees shall not be entered as a part of such judgment unless the note, bond, mortgage, invoice or other instrument of writing sued upon, by the terms thereof, expressly provides for the payment and allowance thereof... ll Paul Hamilton v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Ins. Co. C.A. No. Kl6C-03-012 WLW November 16, 2018 in assessing reasonable attorney's fees.