IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] that the legal rate of interest is applied.109 Here, there was no personal loan
involved, and the Agreement specified a “Corporate late fee policy” of 1.5% of the
unpaid balance per month.HO Accordingly, Cadia is entitled to pre-judgment and
post-judgment interest at the contractual rate.
Based on the foregoing, the Court of Common Pleas' decision is
AFFIRMED as to the damages award and REVERSED as to the award of
interest.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
Original to Prothonotary
cc: Leo John Ramunno, Esquire
Robert K. Beste, Jr., Esquire
109 See 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) (“Where there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest
shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from
which interest is due; provided, that where the time from which interest is due predates April 18,
1980, the legal rate shall remain as it was at such time.”); see also Del. Tech. & ley. Coll. v.
Emory Hl'll Co., ll6 A.3d 1243 at *2 (Del. 2015) (TABLE) (“[T]he Legislature intended for §
2301(a) to cap post-judgment interest only in cases of personal loans to the lesser of the legal
rate under § 230l(a) or the contractual rate.”); CRELK Emers. v.