The Estate Of: William Taylor: Patricia Caiarelli v. Reuben Taylor, Jr
[…] Third Appeal Caiarelli appeals the 2017 "Order on Petitioner's Motion for Attorney Fees [and] Costs." Caiarelli contends the court abused its discretion by reducing the award of fees 8 No. 76444-6-1 (Consol. with No. 76840-9-1)/9 for the work performed between June 24, 2016 and October 10, 2016 and declining to award attorney fees of $195,791.78 for work performed in the first trial related to the undue influence claim against Reuben and Emily. RCW 11.96A.150 gives the trial court the discretion to award attorney fees.7 RCW 11.96A.150(1) states: Either the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings;(b)from the assets of the estate or trust involved in the proceedings; or (c)from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the proceedings. The court may order the costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved. "In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved." RCW 11.96A.150(1).