State v. Mullet
[…] MULLET Decision of the Court into Mullet’s personal bank account from the Lawson customers. Although Mullet did not file a written objection to the State’s motion for restitution, Mullet argued at the sentencing hearing that the total amount deposited should be reduced by 27%, representing the commissions he was otherwise entitled to receive if he had appropriately remitted the money he collected to Lawson. The superior court granted the State’s motion for the full $16,566.80 requested. Mullet timely appealed, and we have jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 9 of the Arizona Constitution and Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) sections 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031, and 13-4033(A). DISCUSSION ¶4 Under A.R.S. § 13-603(C), “the court shall require the convicted person to make restitution to the person who is the victim of the crime . . . in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court.” See also Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 2.1(A)(8). The superior court “has discretion to set the restitution amount according to the facts of the case in order to make the victim whole.” In re Ryan A., 202 Ariz. 19, 24, ¶ 20 (App. 2002).