State v. McGuire
[…] in pertinent part: “*** If a court imposes a sentence including a prison term of a type described in division (B)(2)(c) of this section on or after July 11, 2006, the failure of a court to notify the offender pursuant to division (B)(2)(c) of this section that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison or to include in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal a statement to that effect does not negate, limit, or otherwise affect the mandatory period of supervision that is required for the offender under division (B) of section 2967.28 of the Revised Code. ***.” (Emphasis added.) {¶43} In addition, R.C. 2929.191(C) states, in pertinent part: “On and after July 11, 2006, a court that wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue Fairfield County, Case No. 18 CA 10 12 the correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division. ***.” {¶44} Thus, “[s]ince there is a statutory remedy for sentences imposed after July 11, 2006, any improper postrelease control portions of these sentences are not void.” State v. Zechar, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 17 MA 0111, 2018-Ohio-3731, ¶ 9 (additional citations omitted).