In re I. M. LONG, Minor. November 20, 2018
[…] not with respondent-father. Additionally, there were no allegations made that petitioner’s home
was an unfit place for IML to live, as is required by 712A.2(b)(2). Because at the time the
petition was filed, there were no allegations that petitioner’s home was “an unfit place for the
juvenile to live in,” we are left with a definite and firm conviction that the trial court erred by
exercising jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(b)(2).
C. MCL 712A.2(B)(6)
Respondent-father also challenges the trial court’s jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(b)(6).
The trial court took jurisdiction pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b)(6), which provides, in
relevant part, that a trial court has:
(b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age
found within the county:
***
(6) If the juvenile has a guardian under the estates and protected
individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.1101 to 700.8206, and the juvenile’s
parent meets both of the following criteria:
(A) The parent, having the ability to support or assist in supporting the
juvenile, has failed or neglected, without good cause, to provide regular and
substantial support for the juvenile for 2 years or more before the filing of the
petition or, if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply
with the order for 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. As used in this
sub-subdivision, “neglect” means that term as defined in section 2 of the child
abuse and neglect prevention act, 1982 PA 250, MCL 722.602.
(B) The parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with
the juvenile, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected, without good