In re I. M. LONG, Minor. November 20, 2018
[…] -2-
on May 8, 2018. In the order terminating respondent-father’s parental rights, the trial court noted
that “[a]n adjudication was held and the child(ren) was/were found to come within the
jurisdiction of this court.” This was the first order that was appealable as of right, and therefore,
respondent-father’s challenge to the trial court’s jurisdiction is not a collateral attack, but rather a
direct appeal.3
B. MCL 712A.2(B)(2)
Respondent-father first challenges the trial court’s jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(b)(2).
The trial court took jurisdiction pursuant to MCL 712A.2(b)(2), which provides, in
relevant part, that a trial court has:
(b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age
found within the county:
***
(2) Whose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty,
drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent
adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in. As used in
this sub-subdivision, “neglect” means that term as defined in section 2 of the child
abuse and neglect prevention act, 1982 PA 250, MCL 722.602. [4]
3
See In re SLH, 277 Mich App 662, 669 n 13; 747 NW2d 547 (2008), where this Court
explained that
Some, but not all, courts issue an Order of Adjudication following the plea or a