In re I. M. LONG, Minor. November 20, 2018
[…] MCR 3.993(B) provides that an Order of
Adjudication may only be appealed by leave granted, whereas an initial order of
disposition is the first order appealable as of right. Accordingly, because an
initial order of disposition is the first order appealable as of right, an appeal of the
adjudication following the issuance of an initial dispositional order is not a
collateral attack on the initial adjudication, but a direct appeal, notwithstanding
that a termination of parental rights may have occurred at the initial dispositional
hearing.
4
“Neglect” is defined in MCL 722.602(1)(d) as “harm to a child’s health or welfare by a person
responsible for the child’s health or welfare that occurs through negligent treatment, including
the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care, though financially able to
do so, or the failure to seek financial or other reasonable means to provide adequate food,
clothing, shelter, or medical care.”
-3-
At the time the petition was filed, it is undisputed that IML was living with petitioner and
not with respondent-father. Additionally, there were no allegations made that petitioner’s home
was an unfit place for IML to live, as is required by 712A.2(b)(2). Because at the time the