Opinion issued November 20, 2018
[…] the trial court made implicit findings that support its ruling, provided those implied
findings are supported by the record. State v. Gray, 158 S.W.3d 465, 467 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2005). We view the evidence in the light that most favors the trial court’s
ruling, and we uphold the ruling on any theory of law supported by the evidence.
Estrada v. State, 154 S.W.3d 604, 607 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Brown v. State, 212
S.W.3d 851, 867 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet ref’d).
B. Applicable Legal Principles
Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.23(a) provides, “No evidence obtained
by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or
laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of
America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any
criminal case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.23(a). Appellant contends that his
Fourth Amendment rights were violated in this case when the police obtained
evidence from him at the hospital without a warrant.
10
The Fourth Amendment states that “[t]he right of the people to be secure in