Third District Court of Appeal
[…] GH Cellular, LLC, 957 So. 2d 662, 665 (Fla.
3d DCA 2007). First, we affirm the trial court’s January 25, 2017 ex parte Final
Default Judgment as to the breach of contract claim against FRA and the unjust
5
enrichment claim against FRA and Valdes. This default final judgment was
correctly entered due to appellants’ failure to timely respond to Pretium’s
complaint. See Rule 1.500(a), Fla. R. Civ. P. We also affirm the March 17, 2017
Final Default Judgment in garnishment as to Chase Bank, correctly entered on
Pretium’s motion for garnishment after final judgment. See § 77.01, Fla. Stat.
(2017).
Turning next to Pretium’s civil theft count against the appellants, pursuant to
Florida Statute section 812.014(1), a theft is committed when a non-owner
“knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of
another.” Pretium’s civil theft allegation thus fails under the plain language of the
Agreement that Pretium agreed to “irrevocably and unconditionally assign” its
funds to the appellants and instruct National “to make payment directly to Florida