IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] sex abuse. On the issue of against the will or—well, I think we took
that out. On the issue of her alleged incapacity. If mentally
incapacitated or physically incapacitated on the basis we don’t
believe they’ve established—provided sufficient evidence to raise
the jury question on the issue of whether she was incapacitated
physically or mentally.
The only relevant reference in the motion is to mental incapacity. While the motion
also mentions physical incapacitation, this is a third and distinct basis for conviction
11
of third-degree sexual abuse not at issue in this case. See Iowa Code § 709.4(4)
(criminalizing sexual acts when, “[t]he act is performed while the other person is
mentally incapacitated, physically incapacitated, or physically helpless”); see also
id. § 709.1A(3) (“Physically incapacitated” means that a person has a bodily
impairment or handicap that substantially limits the person’s ability to resist or
flee.”). Because Tovar’s motion did not specifically challenge the sufficiency of the