IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The city
specially assessed the property owners abutting the roadway at a rate of fifty-five
dollars per linear foot of property running along the improved roadway. Some
property owners, including Ertl Limited Partnership, Rauen & Rauen Development
LLC, Molo Petroleum, and Dennis and Virginia Rauen challenged the special
assessment in district court. The district court found the property owners had been
assessed in excess of the special benefits received from the project and reduced
the assessments. The City timely filed this appeal.
The Code governs special assessments. Iowa Code section 384.61 (2015)
requires “[t]he total cost of a public improvement . . . be assessed against all lots
within the assessment district in accordance with the special benefits conferred
upon the property, and not in excess of such benefits.” An assessment is capped
at twenty-five percent of the value of the land improved. See Horak Prairie Farm,
L.P. v. City of Cedar Rapids, 748 N.W.2d 504, 507 (Iowa 2008).
Challenges to special assessments are reviewed de novo. See id. at 506.