In the Interest of E.R., Minor Child
[…] See id. §§ 232.99(4), 232.102(1). The juvenile court ordered the child to remain with the mother in its initial dispositional order. The mother alleges the juvenile court erred in denying her motion to dismiss the case and in transferring legal custody of the child to the DHS for alternative placement. She also challenges the terms and conditions of the order. A. Denial of the motion to dismiss. The mother contends the juvenile court erred in denying her motion to dismiss the case based on section 232.101(2). That section states: The duration of any period of supervision or other terms or conditions shall be for an initial period of no more than twelve months and the court, at the expiration of that period, upon a hearing and for good cause shown, may make not more than two successive extensions of such supervision or other terms or conditions of up to twelve months each. Iowa Code § 232.101(2).