Montour Heights v. Carvelli, M.
[…] In addition, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505, which provides, “Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed,” also is not applicable, as it would have been if the trial court had granted reconsideration within thirty days. -4- J-A23024-18 We examine the requirements of entry of judgment on the pleadings.