J-A23024-18
[…] filed in the trial court or other government unit within
the time provided or prescribed by law;
* * *
A timely order granting reconsideration under this
paragraph shall render inoperative any such notice of appeal
or petition for review of a quasijudicial order theretofore or
thereafter filed or docketed with respect to the prior
order. . . .
Pa.R.A.P. 1701. Thus, because the trial court did not grant reconsideration,
the appeal progressed in timely fashion; for our purposes, the reconsideration
proceedings did not impact the appeal. In addition, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505, which
provides, “Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon
notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its
entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal
from such order has been taken or allowed,” also is not applicable, as it would
have been if the trial court had granted reconsideration within thirty days.
-4-
J-A23024-18
We examine the requirements of entry of judgment on the pleadings.
Entry of judgment on the pleadings is permitted under Pa.R.C.P. 1034, which