California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), Commonwealth v. McClendon, 434
[…] 13-year-old S.B., informing her that it was supposed “to make [her] feel
good.” (Notes of testimony, 1/18/17 at 45.) This court has sustained a
conviction for unlawful contact with a minor where a defendant hugged a
victim, tried to pull her skirt up, and rubbed victim’s buttocks and private
areas while asking her if it felt good. See Commonwealth v. Leatherby,
116 A.3d 73, 80 (Pa.Super. 2015).
Lastly, appellant’s actions in engaging in the sexual assault of a
13-year-old girl clearly satisfy the requisite elements for corrupting a minor
pursuant to Section 6301 of the Crimes Code, which provides, in relevant
part, as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--
(1)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph
(ii), whoever, being of the age of
18 years and upwards, by any act
corrupts or tends to corrupt the
morals of any minor less than
18 years of age, or who aids, abets,
entices or encourages any such
minor in the commission of any
crime, or who knowingly assists or
encourages such minor in violating
his or her parole or any order of
court, commits a misdemeanor of
the first degree.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(1)(i).
-9-
J. S66038/18
Based on the foregoing, we agree with counsel’s assessment that this
appeal is wholly frivolous and that appellant is entitled to no relief on his
sufficiency claims. After our own independent review of the record, we