in Re State of Texas Ex Rel. Brian W. Wice, Relator
[…] Rather, requiring a stated “minimum and maximum hourly rate” allows the judges of each county to anticipate unusual and complex cases and collectively, by formal action, authorize adequate compensation for competent counsel by setting a specific range of pay for appointed attorneys.19 There is nothing stopping the judges of each county from amending that county’s Fee Schedule to account for the appointment of qualified lawyers for difficult cases.20 The Fee Schedule at issue in this case did not allow for a $300 per hour rate; but that Fee Schedule is not written in stone. If the judges wish to amend the Fee Schedule, they can follow Article 26.05(c) and provide for “minimum and maximum hourly rates, taking into consideration reasonable and necessary overhead costs and the availability of qualified attorneys willing to accept the stated rates.” 21 As the court 18 The court of appeals aptly makes this point.