in Re State of Texas Ex Rel. Brian W. Wice, Relator
[…] THE FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS, Respondent ON APPLICATION FOR A WRIT OF MANDAMUS CAUSE NOS. 05-17-00634-CV, 05-17-00635-CV, & 05-17-00636-CV TO THE FIFTH COURT OF APPEALS COLLIN COUNTY R ICHARDSON, J., filed a concurring opinion. CONCURRING OPINION This case is not about the merits of the underlying indictments against Ken Paxton, and it is not about the reasonableness or deservedness of attorneys fees. This mandamus proceeding is about vacating a trial court’s void order because it failed to comply with the plain and unambiguous terms of Article 26.05. Article 26.05(a) plainly and unambiguously states that an appointed counsel “shall be paid a reasonable attorney’s fee” based on “the time Ex Rel. Brian Wice Concurring Opinion — 2 and labor required, the complexity of the case, and the experience and ability of the appointed counsel.”1 Article 26.05(b) plainly and unambiguously directs that all such compensation to an appointed counsel “shall be paid in accordance with a schedule of fees adopted by formal action of the judges of the county courts, statutory county courts, and district courts trying criminal cases in each county.”2 Article 26.05(c) further instructs that “[e]ach fee schedule adopted shall state reasonable fixed rates or minimum and maximum hourly rates, taking into consideration reasonable and necessary overhead costs and the availability of qualified attorneys willing to accept the stated rates...” 3 In accordance with Article 26.05(b), the judges of the district courts trying criminal cases in Collin County (“the judges”) adopted Local Rule 4.01A, which created a “Fee Schedule for Appointed Attorneys.”