IN RE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. BRIAN W. WICE, Relator
[…] but in any event for them to pay reasonable fees to appointed attorneys.12 That is precisely
12
I note here that the legislative history from the 2001 amendments to Article 26.05 supports
this view. With respect to subsection (c), the amendment added the key language requiring that a
fee schedule “shall state reasonable” fees, replacing the former language that had required a fee
schedule to simply “include” a fixed rate or minimum and maximum hourly rates, with no
reasonableness requirement. See Act of June 14, 2001, S.B. 7, 77th Leg., R.S.; TEX . CODE CRIM .
PROC. art. 26.05(c). The amendment also added the language requiring consideration of “reasonable
and necessary overhead costs and the availability of qualified attorneys willing to accept the stated
rates” in setting a fee schedule. Id. Both of these amendments to the statute clearly emphasized the
reasonableness of fees. Moreover, the legislative bill analysis supporting these amendments reflects