IN RE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. BRIAN W. WICE, Relator
[…] Rule 4.01(B).
Two articles in the Code of Criminal Procedure govern the compensation of the
appointed special prosecutors in this case. Code of Criminal Procedure Article 2.07 provides
that, in the event that an attorney for the State is disqualified or otherwise unable to perform
the duties of his office, the trial court may appoint a special prosecutor, and the court must
compensate that attorney in the same manner as he would compensate an attorney
representing an indigent defendant. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 2.07(a), (c). Article 2.07
states that, when he is not otherwise employed as an attorney for the State, an attorney pro
tem “shall receive compensation in the same amount and manner as an attorney appointed
to represent an indigent person.” Id. art. 2.07(c). This provision thus compels the payment
Wice - 13
of a special prosecutor in accordance with the requirements governing the payment of
attorneys appointed to represent indigent defendants. Because the judge’s order of payment