IN RE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. BRIAN W. WICE, Relator
[…] and that each word, clause, and sentence should be given effect if reasonably possible.” Ex
parte Perry, 483 S.W.3d 884, 902 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).
Properly viewing subsection (c) of Article 26.05 in the context of the entire statutory
scheme, the relevant language is ambiguous with respect to the propriety of local rule
4.01(B). Subsection (c) describes what a fee schedule “shall state,” but it does not expressly
Wice - 15
disallow a fee schedule from including other provisions governing fees in addition to listing
fixed fees and ranges of fees. See T EX . C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 26.05(c). Subsection (c)
simply describes what constitutes a proper fee schedule by stating, “Each fee schedule
adopted shall state reasonable fixed rates or minimum and maximum hourly rates, taking into
consideration reasonable and necessary overhead costs and the availability of qualified
attorneys willing to accept the stated rates[.]” Id. art. 26.05(c). The instant fee schedule sets
forth fixed rates but not ranges of fees that would provide for minimum and maximum rates.
To account for those situations where the fixed fee would be inappropriate, as here, the