IN RE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. BRIAN W. WICE, Relator
[…] plain in that respect.
Even if the majority opinion has correctly assessed the language in subsection (c) as
limiting counties to paying appointed attorneys with either fixed fees or ranges of fees, that
subsection is not dispositive here because it must be read in the context of the entire statute
that suggests that variable fees are permitted in some circumstances. In contrast to the
language in subsection (c) that merely describes the requirements of a fee schedule, the other
statutory provisions in subsections (a) and (b) of Article 26.05 more directly refer to the trial
court’s authority to order payment under the statute. Subsection (a) requires that payments
Wice - 16
to appointed counsel shall be “reasonable” in light of the particular circumstances of the case
(the “time and labor required, the complexity of the case, and the experience and ability of
the appointed counsel”), whereas subsection (b) provides that payments shall be “paid in
accordance with” the fee schedule that was adopted by formal action of the local judges. See
id. art. 26.05(a), (b). These provisions together suggest that a trial judge has discretion to