IN RE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. BRIAN W. WICE, Relator
[…] the current statutory language is plain or ambiguous.
Wice - 18
26.05 subsection (a) that requires the payment of a reasonable fee. See T EX. C ODE C RIM.
P ROC. art. 26.05(a). Here, as noted above, the fee schedule listed only fixed amounts for
services (for example, an amount of $1,000 for pretrial work that is at issue here), and did
not list any hourly rates or a range of rates for various types of work. A fixed fee that applies
to all cases that fall within broad general categories does not satisfy the requirement in
Article 26.05(a) that fees “shall be . . . reasonable . . . based on the time and labor required,
the complexity of the case, and the experience and ability of the appointed counsel[.]” Id. §
26.05(a). By striking down Local Rule 4.01(B) and requiring strict adherence to the fixed
amounts listed in the fee schedule, the majority opinion’s interpretation of Article 26.05, as
applied here, eviscerates the reasonableness requirement in subsection (a) because the same