IN RE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. BRIAN W. WICE, Relator
[…] interpretation of the statute, as applied here, will require the trial judge to pay the fixed fee
amount (here, at most, $2,000, taking into account the $1,000 amount listed for pretrial
preparation and the $1,000 discretionary adjustment), which is an amount that no one can
seriously contend is reasonable. This Court should not adopt an interpretation of the statute
9
Even if this Court’s majority opinion is correct that providing for a range of fees in a fee
schedule is the appropriate way to incorporate Article 26.05(a)’s requirement that fees be reasonable
based on “the time and labor required, the complexity of the case, and the experience and ability of
the appointed counsel,” then that assessment does not assist in the resolution of the instant
proceeding. This fee schedule, according to this Court’s majority opinion, permitted only a fixed fee
amount. Whether a range of fees would satisfy subsection (a) is not before this Court at this juncture.
Wice - 19