in Re State of Texas Ex Rel. Brian W. Wice, Relator
[…] The trial court could not do both, and it did not have a clear ministerial duty to choose one option over the other. Given the irreconcilability of the statute’s requirements in the face of the fee schedule’s flaws, it is absurd to subject the trial court to mandamus for violating paragraph “b” of the statute when complying with it would cause a violation of paragraph “a.” The majority claims it is harmonizing the subsections when in reality it arbitrarily elevates paragraph “b” over paragraph “a,” thus leading to its next mistake which is to lay the ground work for the nullification of Article 2.07(c). Article 2.07(c): Uniform compensation of attorneys pro tem and defense attorneys Article 2.07(c) requires that an attorney pro tem “shall receive compensation in the same amount and manner as an attorney appointed to represent an indigent person.” The statute offers no exceptions to its rule; if a defense attorney cannot be paid a certain amount or in a certain manner, then neither can an attorney pro tem.