MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] original information.” Erkins v. State, 13 N.E.3d 400, 405 (Ind. 2014) (quoting
Fajardo v. State, 859 N.E.2d 1201, 1203 (Ind. 2007)). Indiana Code section 35-
34-1-5(a) provides that an information “may be amended on motion by the
prosecuting attorney at any time because of any immaterial defect[.]”
Immaterial defects include spelling and grammatical errors, the misjoinder of
parties, the failure to state the time or place of the offense where such
information is not of the essence of the offense, or “any other defect which does
not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” I.C. § 35-34-1-5(a)(1), (2),
(7), (9).
[8] In opposition to amendments of form, an information “may be amended in
matters of substance . . . by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice
to the defendant at any time” up to thirty days prior to the omnibus date where
the defendant is charged with a felony or “before the commencement of trial”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-766 | November 26, 2018 Page 5 of 20
“if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”
I.C. § 35-34-1-5(b)(1), (2).
[9] The amendment statute further provides, “[u]pon motion of the prosecuting
attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an
amendment to the . . . information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or
omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the
defendant.” I.C. § 35-34-1-5(c) (emphasis added). Accordingly, “[a]n
amendment of substance is not permissible after trial has commenced, and after
trial has begun, only amendments to fix defects, imperfections, or omission in
form are permitted, so long as the substantial rights of the defendant are not