2 UNITED STATES V. CHILACA
[…] States v. Contreras, 593 F.3d 1135 (9th Cir. 2010). “Where
. . . a single act or transaction is alleged to have resulted in
multiple violations of the same statutory provision, the
Supreme Court has stated that the proper inquiry involves
the determination of ‘[w]hat Congress has made the
allowable unit of prosecution.’” United States v. Keen, 104
F.3d 1111, 1118 (9th Cir. 1996) (alteration in original)
6 UNITED STATES V. CHILACA
(quoting United States v. Universal C.I.T. Credit Corp., 344
U.S. 218, 221 (1952)).
III. ANALYSIS
A. The Four Counts Were Multiplicitous
Section 2252(a)(4)(B) makes it a crime for “[a]ny
person who either knowingly possesses, or knowingly
accesses with intent to view, 1 or more books, magazines,
periodicals, films, video tapes, or other matter which contain
any visual depiction” of child pornography.
18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B). The indictment charged four
§ 2252(a)(4)(B) violations. The question is whether, under
this statute, simultaneous possession of child-pornography
images, stored in different media and found in the same