2 UNITED STATES V. CHILACA
[…] ambiguous as to the allowable unit of prosecution).
We, like all other circuits that have considered the issue,
interpret § 2252(a)(4)(B)’s use of the phrase “1 or more” to
mean that the simultaneous possession of different matters
containing offending images at a single time and place
constitutes a single violation of the statute. This
interpretation is consistent with the provision’s plain
language and the structure of the statute as a whole. Indeed,
subsection (c) of the statute provides that it is an affirmative
defense to a charged violation of § 2252(a)(4)(B) “that the
defendant possessed less than three matters containing any
visual depiction proscribed by that paragraph” and took
specified measures to destroy the matters or report their
existence to law enforcement. 18 U.S.C. § 2252(c). The
possession of less than three matters would be no defense to
a violation of § 2252(a)(4)(B) if the possession of each