PEOPLE v. RODAS
[…] from 2014 describing the effect, if any, of Rodas’s failure to take
his medication.”
We granted defendant’s petition for review, limited to the
question of whether the trial court erred in failing to suspend
the criminal proceedings after defense counsel expressed her
doubts as to defendant’s competence to stand trial.
II.
A.
The constitutional guarantee of due process forbids a court
from trying or convicting a criminal defendant who is mentally
incompetent to stand trial. (People v. Mickel (2016) 2 Cal.5th
181, 194; U.S. Const., 14th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, §§ 7, 15.)
Section 1367 of the Penal Code, incorporating the applicable
constitutional standard, specifies that a person is incompetent
to stand trial “if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental
disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of
the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a
defense in a rational manner.” (Id., subd. (a); see Dusky v.
U.S. (1960) 362 U.S. 402 [competence requires “ ‘sufficient
present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable
degree of rational understanding’ ” and “ ‘a rational as well as
factual understanding of the proceedings against him’ ”].)