2018 IL App (1st) 171409
[…] Id. The policy must identify “[p]ossible
sanctions or protective measures” the school can impose after a final decision in a disciplinary
procedure for “rape, acquaintance rape, domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or
stalking,” including a statement regarding the standard of evidence used in the proceeding arising
from the victim’s report. 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(8)(A), (B) (Supp. II 2014). The disciplinary
procedures for the above-stated offenses must “provide a prompt, fair, and impartial
investigation and resolution.” (Emphasis added.) 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(8)(B)(iv)(I)(aa) (Supp. II
2014); see also 34 C.F.R. § 668.46 (2016). The complainant and the accused “are entitled to the
same opportunities to have others present during an institutional disciplinary proceeding,
including the opportunity to be accompanied *** by an advisor of their choice.” 20 U.S.C.
§ 1092(f)(8)(B)(iv)(II) (Supp. II 2014). Both must also be informed about the outcome of the
disciplinary proceeding and any appeal rights. 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(8)(B)(iv)(III) (Supp. II 2014).
¶ 27 Here, in accordance with the Campus SaVE Act, the SAIC policy encourages anyone