Razavi v. School of the Art Institute of Chicago
[…] II 2014). The policy must identify “[p]ossible sanctions or protective measures” the school can impose after a final decision in a disciplinary procedure for “rape, acquaintance rape, domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking,” including a statement regarding the standard of evidence used in the proceeding arising from the victim’s report. 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(8)(A), (B) (Supp. II 2014). The disciplinary procedures for the above-stated offenses must “provide a prompt, fair, and impartial investigation and resolution.” (Emphasis added.) 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(8)(B)(iv)(I)(aa) (Supp. II 2014); see also 34 C.F.R. § 668.46 (2016). The complainant and the accused “are entitled to the same opportunities to have others present during an institutional disciplinary proceeding, including the opportunity to be accompanied *** by an advisor of their choice.” 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(8)(B)(iv)(II) (Supp. II 2014). Both must also be informed about the outcome of the disciplinary proceeding and any appeal rights. 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(8)(B)(iv)(III) (Supp.