Stafford Health Services, Inc. v. The Estate Of Lawrence X. Sullivan
[…] The death of the vulnerable adult shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction over a petition or claim brought under this chapter. Upon petition, after the death of the vulnerable adult, the riqht to initiate or maintain the action shall be transferred to the executor or administrator of the deceased, for recovery of all damaqes for the benefit of the deceased person's beneficiaries set forth in chapter 4.20 RCW or if 3 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(a)(3) provides: The facility must not request or require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission or expedited admission, or continued stay in the facility. However, the facility may request and require a resident representative who has legal access to a resident's income or resources available to pay for facility care to sign a contract, without incurring personal financial liability, to provide facility payment from the resident's income or resources. 11 No. 77166-3-1/12 there are no beneficiaries, then for recovery of all economic losses sustained by the deceased person's estate.[4] RCW 4.20.020 states: Every such action shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, state registered domestic partner, child or children, including