Stafford Health Services, Inc. v. The Estate Of Lawrence X. Sullivan
[…] However, the facility may request and require a resident representative who has legal access to a resident's income or resources available to pay for facility care to sign a contract, without incurring personal financial liability, to provide facility payment from the resident's income or resources. 11 No. 77166-3-1/12 there are no beneficiaries, then for recovery of all economic losses sustained by the deceased person's estate.[4] RCW 4.20.020 states: Every such action shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, state registered domestic partner, child or children, including stepchildren, of the person whose death shall have been so caused. If there be no wife, husband, state registered domestic partner, or such child or children, such action may be maintained for the benefit of the parents, sisters, or brothers, who may be dependent upon the deceased for support, and who are resident within the United States at the time of his or her death. In the answer and counterclaim, Merkatz identifies herself as the "niece of decedent." The niece of a decedent is "not among the beneficiaries on whose behalf the decedent's personal representative can maintain a cause of action." Tait v. Wahl, 97 Wn.