Stafford Health Services, Inc. v. The Estate Of Lawrence X. Sullivan
[…] We conclude the court did not err by granting the CR 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss the counterclaim for violation of the CPA. 2. Noneconomic Damages under the AVA We also conclude the court did not err in dismissing the counterclaim for noneconomic damages under CR 12(b)(6). The AVA establishes a cause of action to protect vulnerable adults from abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect. RCW 74.34.200. RCW 74.34.210 allows a party to file a claim for noneconomic damages after the death of a vulnerable adult for the benefit of the decedent's beneficiaries as defined by RCW 4.20.020. RCW 74.34.210 states, in pertinent part: An action for damages under this chapter may be brought by the vulnerable adult, or where necessary, by his or her family members and/or guardian or legal fiduciary. The death of the vulnerable adult shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction over a petition or claim brought under this chapter. Upon petition, after the death of the vulnerable adult, the riqht to initiate or maintain the action shall be transferred to the executor or administrator of the deceased, for recovery of all damaqes for the benefit of the deceased person's beneficiaries set forth in chapter 4.20 RCW or if 3 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(a)(3) provides: The facility must not request or require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission or expedited admission, or continued stay in the facility. However, the facility may request and require a resident representative who has legal access to a resident's income or resources available to pay for facility care to sign a contract, without incurring personal financial liability, to provide facility payment from the resident's income or resources. 11 No. 77166-3-1/12 there are no beneficiaries, then for recovery of all economic losses sustained by the deceased person's estate.[4] RCW 4.20.020 states: Every such action shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, state registered domestic partner, child or children, including stepchildren, of the person whose death shall have been so caused.