Stafford Health Services, Inc. v. The Estate Of Lawrence X. Sullivan
[…] Eifler v. Shurgard Capital Mgmt. Corp., 71 Wn. App. 684, 697, 861 P.2d 1071 (1993). The Estate and Merkatz cite Panag to argue the SHS Admission and Financial Agreement impacts the public interest. Panag does not support their argument. In Panag, the Washington Supreme Court concluded unregulated debt collection could constitute a violation of the CPA "when a collection agency holds itself out as collecting 2 RCW 19.86.093 states: In a private action in which an unfair or deceptive act or practice is alleged under RCW 19.86.020, a claimant may establish that the act or practice is injurious to the public interest because it: (1) Violates a statute that incorporates this chapter; (2) Violates a statute that contains a specific legislative declaration of public interest impact; or (3)(a) Injured other persons;(b) had the capacity to injure other persons; or (c) has the capacity to injure other persons. 10 No. 77166-3-1/11 a liquidated debt when, in fact, it is pursuing recovery of an unadjudicated insurance subrogation claim."