Stafford Health Services, Inc. v. The Estate Of Lawrence X. Sullivan
[…] The court also had discretion to award attorney fees under TEDRA. "RCW 11.96A.150 grants broad discretion to courts to award attorney fees 'in such manner as the court determines to be equitable' in 'all proceedings governed by this title.'" In re Estate of Berry, 189 Wn. App. 368, 379, 358 P.3d 426(2015). The authority to award attorney fees and costs under RCW 11.96A.150 "is not limited to actions initiated under chapter 11.96A RCW." Berry, 189 Wn. App. at 379. Under RCW 11.96A.150(1), the court may consider "any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate." The court did not abuse its discretion by including fees and costs SHS incurred responding to the Estate and Merkatz's counterclaims. However, we conclude the court erred in failing to enter findings of fact and conclusions of law on the award of fees.