July 14 2011
[…] indicated that the fees requested did not include time spent on KRMC’s third party
complaint against the insurers, but did include time spent addressing the Estate’s claims
against it. The District Court awarded $64,014 in fees and $2,812.66 in costs. The Estate
claims the court erred for the following reasons.
¶42 First, the Estate acknowledges that KRMC’s counterclaim raised a claim for the
value of the services KRMC provided to Don. The Estate, however, asserts this is
insufficient to justify an award of attorney fees and costs under the Patient Service
Agreement. The Estate relies on § 28-3-704, MCA, which provides:
Whenever, by virtue of the provisions of any contract . . . one party to the
contract . . . has an express right to recover attorney fees from any other
party to the contract . . . in the event the party having that right brings an
action upon the contract . . . then in any action on the contract . . . all parties
to the contract . . . are considered to have the same right to recover attorney
fees . . . .
15
The Estate opines that KRMC failed to expressly argue the PSA in its counterclaim and,
therefore, has not brought “an action upon the contract.” As a result, it cannot be awarded
attorney fees and costs under the contract.