Alliance of Concerned Citizens v. City of San Juan Bautista
[…] Regents of University of California (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1112, 1123.) . . . [Citations.] The burden is on the petitioner to demonstrate by citation to the record the existence of such substantial evidence. [Citation.]” (Citizens for Responsible Development v. City of West Hollywood (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 490, 498-499, fn. omitted; see Jensen v. City of Santa Rosa (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 877, 886.) ACCORD bore “the burden of identifying in the record substantial evidence of a fair argument that the project may have a significant effect on the environment that would not 19 Section 21081.6 requires the public agency to “provide that measures to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment are fully enforceable through permit conditions, agreements, or other measures” (id., subd. (b)) and adopt a mitigation monitoring program “designed to ensure compliance during project implementation” (id., subd. (a)(1); see Guidelines, § 15097, subd. (a).) 39 be mitigated. (See Citizens for Responsible and Open Government v.