Alliance of Concerned Citizens v. City of San Juan Bautista
[…] [Citations.] A petition for traditional mandamus is appropriate in all other actions brought ‘to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance with [CEQA]. [Citations.]” 11 (Western States Petroleum Assn. v. Superior Court (1995) 9 Cal.4th 559, 566-567 (Western States).); see §§ 21168, 21168.5, 21168.7.) In a writ proceeding under CEQA, a mandate order must “be made by the issuance of a peremptory writ of mandate specifying what action by the public agency is necessary to comply.” (§ 21168.9, subd. (b), italics added.) Under section 21168.9, “[i]f a court finds . . . that any determination, finding, or decision of a public agency has been made without compliance with this division, the court shall enter an order that includes one or (Id. at p.895.) In this case, we have no occasion to reconsider whether an interlocutory remand is an appropriate order in a non-CEQA traditional mandate proceeding. 11 “In a CEQA case, as in other mandamus cases, [appellate] review of the administrative record for error is the same as the trial