in the Interest of J.J., Children
[…] Absent such findings, Mother argues, the case must be dismissed. We disagree. Suits for termination of parental rights are not permitted to linger indefinitely on trial court dockets. A trial court must commence trial in those suits before the first Monday following the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(a). If trial has not commenced by that date, the trial court may not retain the case on its docket unless it finds that “extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the –3– Department and that continuing the appointment of the Department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 263.401(b). If the court makes those findings, it may grant an extension of up to 180 days. Id.