Paralyzed Veterans Dodson v. U.S. Dep't of Transp. & Elaine L. Chao
[…] Id. at 26–27. These efforts were futile, however. Even though they had received no encouraging responses from DOT or members of Congress, the Petitioners waited until July 31, 2017, to file their complaint in the District Court. 6 B. The Statutory Authorities Cited by DOT in Support of the Amendments to 14 C.F.R. § 234.6 Prior to the adoption of the Reporting Rule in 2016, 49 U.S.C. §§ 41708 and 41709 were the statutory authorities cited by DOT to support rules incorporated as a part of 14 C.F.R. § 234.6. Paralyzed Veterans of Am., 286 F. Supp. 3d at 118. Section 41708 permits the Secretary to require monthly reports from air carriers. See 49 U.S.C. § 41708(b)(1)(A) (“The Secretary may require an air carrier . . . to file annual, monthly, periodical, and special reports with the Secretary in the form and way prescribed by the Secretary . . . .”). And § 41709 authorizes the Secretary to specify the records that air carriers must keep. 49 U.S.C. § 41709(a) (“The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe the form of records to be kept by an air carrier . . . and the time period during which the records shall be kept.”).