Paralyzed Veterans Dodson v. U.S. Dep't of Transp. & Elaine L. Chao
[…] See 49 U.S.C. § 41708(b)(1)(A) (“The Secretary may require an air carrier . . . to file annual, monthly, periodical, and special reports with the Secretary in the form and way prescribed by the Secretary . . . .”). And § 41709 authorizes the Secretary to specify the records that air carriers must keep. 49 U.S.C. § 41709(a) (“The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe the form of records to be kept by an air carrier . . . and the time period during which the records shall be kept.”). Both §§ 41708 and 41709 appear in Part A, and challenges to actions taken by DOT pursuant to these provisions are governed by 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a).