Will County v. Village of Rockdale
[…] Rev. Stat. 1985, ch.

       111½, ¶ 1039.2(b)). The court further explained that, although there was a discrepancy between

       the legal and narrative description, interested persons would have inquired about the discrepancy

       and would not have relied solely on the legal description. The court found that the narrative

       description of the proposed landfill alone provided interested persons with notice of the location

       of the proposed facility.

¶ 42          The Act requires that we construe this statute liberally. 415 ILCS 5/2(c) (West 2014)

       (“[t]he terms and provisions of this Act shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate the

       purposes of this Act”). Furthermore, we will not misinterpret the statute by reading into it

       exceptions, limitations, or conditions that the legislature did not express. Petersen v. Wallach,

       198 Ill. 2d 439, 446 (2002). Similar to the courts’ interpretation in Daubs and Tate, section