Will County v. Village of Rockdale, 2018 IL App (3d) 160463
[…] section only requires the “ ‘location of the proposed site.’ ” Id. at 780 (quoting Ill. Rev. Stat.
1985, ch. 111½, ¶ 1039.2(b)). The court further explained that, although there was a
discrepancy between the legal and narrative description, interested persons would have
inquired about the discrepancy and would not have relied solely on the legal description. The
court found that the narrative description of the proposed landfill alone provided interested
persons with notice of the location of the proposed facility.
¶ 42 The Act requires that we construe this statute liberally. 415 ILCS 5/2(c) (West 2014)
(“[t]he terms and provisions of this Act shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate the
purposes of this Act”). Furthermore, we will not misinterpret the statute by reading into it
exceptions, limitations, or conditions that the legislature did not express. Petersen v. Wallach,
198 Ill. 2d 439, 446 (2002). Similar to the courts’ interpretation in Daubs and Tate, section