People of Michigan v. Darrell John Wilder
[…] The parties filed their respective supplemental briefs; defendant argues that the error was not harmless, while the prosecutor argues that the erroneously admitted evidence was not outcome determinative. II. APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES Our Supreme Court, having concluded that the trial court erred by admitting the evidence at issue, has instructed this Court to consider whether this evidentiary error was harmless. “Preserved, nonconstitutional errors are subject to harmless-error review, governed by MCL 769.26[.]” People v Lyles, 501 Mich 107, 117; 905 NW2d 199 (2017). MCL 769.26 provides: No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. “[A] defendant carries the burden of showing that ‘it is more probable than not that the error was outcome determinative.’ ” Lyles, 501 Mich at 117-118, quoting People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 495-496; 596 NW2d 607 (1999).