If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] not. On remand, the Court of Appeals shall engage in “an examination of the
entire cause,” People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 495-496; 596 NW2d 607 (1999),
and reconsider whether it is more probable than not that the error was outcome
determinative. [Id.]
-5-
We granted the parties the opportunity to file supplemental briefs as part of our
consideration of this matter currently before us on remand.2
II. ANALYSIS
We now reconsider our harmless-error analysis as instructed by our Supreme Court.
“Preserved, nonconstitutional errors are subject to harmless-error review, governed by MCL
769.26[.]” Lyles, 501 Mich at 117. MCL 769.26 provides:
No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be
granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of
misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for
error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court,
after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error
complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
“[W]hether admission of other-acts evidence is harmless is a case-specific inquiry; the effect of
an error should be determined by the particularities of an individual case.” Denson, 500 Mich at
413 n 15. When considering whether an error was harmless, the question is whether there would