On appeal, Bell contended that, under Moon v. State, 451 S.W.3d 28 (Tex.
[…] 4.18] before jury selection begins to preserve his complaint for appellate review.”).
10
To the contrary, Bell is arguing that the juvenile court waived jurisdiction but
abused its discretion by doing so and transferring the case to district court without
making adequate case-specific findings in the transfer order. On these facts, article
4.18’s plain terms render it inapplicable. See id. 4.18(a), (g); Delacerda v. State, 425
S.W.3d 367, 379 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, pet. ref’d) (Article 4.18 did
not apply where defendant did not raise challenge based on Texas Penal Code section
8.07(a) or (b)).5
Unlike article 4.18, which excludes from its application claims of defects or
errors in transfer proceedings, article 44.47 expressly applies to an “appeal [of] an
order of a juvenile court certifying the defendant to stand trial as an adult and
transferring the defendant to a criminal court under Section 54.02, Family Code.”
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.47(a). That is what we face.
Article 44.47 controls and provides us jurisdiction to hear Bell’s challenge.
5
See also Ex parte Waggoner, 61 S.W.3d 429, 431 n.2, 432 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001)
(referencing Light v. State, 993 S.W.2d 740, 747 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999), for