On appeal, Bell contended that, under Moon v. State, 451 S.W.3d 28 (Tex.
[…] defendant can appeal the transfer with either his conviction or deferred adjudication.
The statute’s terms are clear and make no exception for this background rule. To
read the statute to comport with the background rule (and to thus require a defendant
to appeal upon deferred adjudication, not conviction) would require us to rewrite this
specifically-applicable statute. We can do no such thing. See, e.g., Vandyke v. State,
538 S.W.3d 561, 569 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017).
We also disagree with the argument that this case is governed by article 4.18
of the Code of Criminal Procedure (“Claim of underage”), which imposes a
procedural requirement that was not met in this case. By its own terms, article 4.18
8
expressly excludes from its application “a claim of a defect or error in a discretionary
transfer proceeding in juvenile court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 4.18(g); see also
ROBERT O. DAWSON, TEXAS JUVENILE LAW, 534 (Nydia D. Thomas et al. eds., 8th
ed. 2012).
Moreover, when article 4.18 does apply (when one is not alleging a defect or
error in a discretionary transfer proceeding), its application is limited. It provides: