Kendall Bell v. State
[…] On these facts, article 4.18’s plain terms render it inapplicable. See id. 4.18(a), (g); Delacerda v. State, 425 S.W.3d 367, 379 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, pet. ref’d) (Article 4.18 did not apply where defendant did not raise challenge based on Texas Penal Code section 8.07(a) or (b)).5 Unlike article 4.18, which excludes from its application claims of defects or errors in transfer proceedings, article 44.47 expressly applies to an “appeal [of] an order of a juvenile court certifying the defendant to stand trial as an adult and transferring the defendant to a criminal court under Section 54.02, Family Code.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.47(a). That is what we face. Article 44.47 controls and provides us jurisdiction to hear Bell’s challenge. 5 See also Ex parte Waggoner, 61 S.W.3d 429, 431 n.2, 432 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (referencing Light v. State, 993 S.W.2d 740, 747 (Tex.