DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] explanation of the rule’s application.
Id. at 257. See also WFTV, Inc. v. Wilken, 675 So. 2d 674, 676 (Fla. 4th
DCA 1996) (“Ake stands for the proposition that access to judicial records
under the clerk’s control is governed exclusively by the supreme court.”).
Cf. Rameses, Inc. v. Demings, 29 So. 3d 418, 420 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010)
(applying chapter 119 in the context of a public records request to the
sheriff, an agency under chapter 119).
9
The state conflates records that are exempt under chapter 119 with
records that are confidential under rule 2.420. The state relies on section
119.071(2)(d), which states: “Any information revealing surveillance
techniques or procedures or personnel is exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s.
24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.” Contrary to the state’s suggestion,
the judiciary has not adopted section 119.071(2)(d) via rule 2.420(c).
Chapter 119 speaks to both “exempt” records and records which are
“confidential and exempt.” Section 119.071(2)(d) only makes surveillance
techniques exempt, not confidential and exempt.