DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] to be confidential if such is required to “protect a compelling governmental
interest” is demonstrated or to “comply with established public policy set
forth in the Florida . . . statutes.”
I agree with Judge Levine that there is a difference between exempt
records and confidential records. Section 119.071, Florida Statutes, is
designed to give an agency the discretion to assert a public record
exemption. However, in certain instances, the legislature has taken that
15
discretion away, and declared, statutorily, that certain records are
confidential. See § 119.071(h), Fla. Stat. (2018) (identifying records which
are “confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the
State Constitution”) (emphasis added).
I agree with Judge Levine that under section 119.071(d), surveillance
techniques are exempt, and not statutorily confidential. § 119.071(d), Fla.
Stat. (2018) (“[a]ny information revealing surveillance techniques or
procedures or personnel is exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of
the State Constitution”). However, because rule 2.420 is designed to allow
an agency to assert an exemption, if asserted, the court system should
honor the exemption and declare a record confidential, if a compelling
governmental interest is shown or if the established public policy, as
declared by the legislature, requires that confidentiality be maintained.
That said, trial judges must also keep in mind that a statute can be
trumped by constitutional rights, such as due process. In this case, the
constitutional right to due process, as provided for in our criminal
discovery rules, trumps confidentiality regarding disclosure of the
redacted information to the defendant. I contend the public does not hold
a similar trump card.
In my view, a strong statement of public policy in statutes can establish
a compelling governmental interest. Section 119.071(2)(d) makes a clear
legislative statement of public policy that “[a]ny information revealing
surveillance techniques or procedures or personnel is exempt from s.
119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.” § 119.071(2), Fla.
Stat. (2018) (emphasis added). Additionally, section 119.0714(1)(c),
Florida Statutes (2018) provides:
(1) Court files.―Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to
exempt from s. 119.07(1) a public record that was made a part