DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In this case, the
constitutional right to due process, as provided for in our criminal
discovery rules, trumps confidentiality regarding disclosure of the
redacted information to the defendant. I contend the public does not hold
a similar trump card.
In my view, a strong statement of public policy in statutes can establish
a compelling governmental interest. Section 119.071(2)(d) makes a clear
legislative statement of public policy that “[a]ny information revealing
surveillance techniques or procedures or personnel is exempt from s.
119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution.” § 119.071(2), Fla.
Stat. (2018) (emphasis added). Additionally, section 119.0714(1)(c),
Florida Statutes (2018) provides:
(1) Court files.―Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to
exempt from s. 119.07(1) a public record that was made a part
of a court file and that is not specifically closed by order of
court, except:
....
(c) Any information revealing surveillance techniques or
procedures or personnel as provided in s. 119.071(2)(d).
§ 119.0714(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphases added). The fact that the
legislature has exempted the disclosure of surveillance techniques in at
least two statutes, presents a compelling argument that the court system
should determine such information in court records to be confidential and