UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] labor, services, materials, and equipment that ACC furnished to the Project. Colonial primarily
advances a statute of limitations defense. It asserts that ACC is not entitled to recover any damages
under the Payment Bond, because ACC failed to bring its Miller Act claim within one year after
the last day on which ACC performed compensable work on the Project, as required under the Act.
The Miller Act requires prime contractors, like Hirani, to obtain performance and payment
bonds, which guarantee performance of the contractor’s contractual duties and payment to
subcontractors and suppliers. 40 U.S.C. § 3131. The payment bond protects “all persons
supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract for the use of
each person,” including subcontractors. Id. § 3131(b)(2).
41
To state a valid Miller Act claim, a subcontractor “must prove essentially two elements:
(1) it has ‘furnished labor or material in carrying out work provided for in a contract for which a