UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 351 (9th Cir. 2005); U.S. ex rel. Varco Pruden Bldgs. v. Reid & Gary Strickland Co., 161 F.3d
915, 922 (5th Cir. 1998); Towerridge, Inc. v. T.A.O., Inc., 111 F.3d 758, 764 (10th Cir. 1997); U.S.
ex rel. Yonker Const. Co. v. W. Contracting Corp., 935 F.2d 936, 941 (8th Cir. 1991). Under
District of Columbia law, “when the rate of interest has not been specified in the contract, courts
in this jurisdiction have without exception limited it to the statutory rate provided in D.C. Code
§ 28-3302.” Pierce Assocs., 527 A.2d at 310. Here, the Subcontract specifies no rate of interest,
therefore section 28-3302 applies. Under that statute, courts routinely award a 6% per annum rate
under the statute’s first clause. See D.C. Code § 28-3302(a) (“The rate of interest in the District
upon the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action in the absence of expressed
contract, is 6% per annum.”); Pierce Assocs., 527 A.2d at 310–11; Cobell ex rel. Cobell v. Jewell,
260 F. Supp. 3d 1, 9 (D.D.C. 2017). This court will do the same. Accordingly, the court finds that
a prejudgment interest award at the rate of 6% per annum will fairly compensate ACC for the delay
in the receipt of payment.