American Civil Construction, LLC v. Hirani Engineering & Land Surveying, Pc
[…] Colonial primarily advances a statute of limitations defense. It asserts that ACC is not entitled to recover any damages under the Payment Bond, because ACC failed to bring its Miller Act claim within one year after the last day on which ACC performed compensable work on the Project, as required under the Act. The Miller Act requires prime contractors, like Hirani, to obtain performance and payment bonds, which guarantee performance of the contractor’s contractual duties and payment to subcontractors and suppliers. 40 U.S.C. § 3131. The payment bond protects “all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract for the use of each person,” including subcontractors.