United States Court of Appeals
[…] action on the Payment Bond:
Every person that has furnished labor or material in
carrying out work provided for in a contract for which
a payment bond is furnished under section 3131 of
this title and that has not been paid in full within 90
days after the day on which the person did or
performed the last of the labor or furnished or
supplied the material for which the claim is made may
bring a civil action on the payment bond for the
amount unpaid at the time the civil action is brought
and may prosecute the action to final execution and
judgment for the amount due.
8
Id. § 3133(b)(1). But Miller Act claims must be brought within
a one-year statute of limitations: “An action brought under this
subsection must be brought no later than one year after the day
on which the last of the labor was performed or material was
supplied by the person bringing the action.” Id. § 3133(b)(4)
(emphasis added).
Neither the Supreme Court nor this court have addressed
when a Miller Act cause of action accrues. Upon canvassing
federal district and appellate court cases, the district court
observed that the “courts have taken three approaches in