Com. v. Ward, D.
[…] It is well-settled that, “[i]n a prosecution for sex offenses, a verdict may rest on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim. Commonwealth v. Cody, 584 A.2d 992, 993 (Pa. Super. 1991), appeal denied, 592 A.2d 42 (Pa. 1991) (citing 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3106) (case citation omitted). Further, “[t]he Commonwealth is not required to prove mens rea by direct evidence. Frequently such evidence is not available. In such cases, the Commonwealth may rely on circumstantial evidence.” Commonwealth v. Beasley, 138 A.3d 39, 48 (Pa. Super. 2016), appeal denied, 161 A.3d 791 (Pa. 2016) (citation omitted). Section 3126 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of indecent assault if the person has indecent contact with the complainant . . . for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant and . . . the person does so without the complainant’s consent[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3126(a)(1). Instantly, both complainants testified that, based on their experience with other massages, Appellant touched them inappropriately. (See N.T. -9- J-S57028-18 Trial, 4/19/17, at 109, 112-18; N.T. Trial, at 4/20/17, at 80-81).