LINDA OWENS v. HAMILTON COUNTY, TENNESSEE, ET AL.
[…] present questions of law, which we review de novo. Riad v. Erie Ins. Exch., 436 S.W.3d
256, 272 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2013) (citing In re Estate of Tanner, 295 S.W.3d 610, 613
(Tenn. 2009) (citing Gleaves v. Checker Cab Transit Corp., 15 S.W.3d 799, 802 (Tenn.
2000)); Myint v. Allstate Ins. Co., 970 S.W.2d 920, 924 (Tenn. 1998)).
IV. Analysis
1. Statutory Requirements
We first address whether the County complied with the statutory requirements for
notice under Tennessee Code Annotated sections 67-5-2415, 67-5-2502, and 21-1-203(a).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2415 governed notice to property owners in
suits to enforce tax liens. At the time the County filed the Delinquent Tax Suit,3 the
statute provided, in relevant part:
(a) The defendant, when served in any manner according to the Rules of
Civil Procedure, either by mail or in person, does not have to be served
with a copy of the complaint and exhibit and instead, the clerk may issue a
notice to accompany the summons.
(b) The notice shall identify the suit mentioned in the summons sufficiently
to enable the taxpayer to know what delinquent taxes the taxpayer is being
sued for and what property is subject to the lien.
***
(d) Constructive service of process shall be made as now provided by law.
(e) In all counties, personal service of process on the defendant may be
dispensed with and the summons and notice may be sent by certified or
registered mail, return receipt requested . . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2415 (a), (b), (d), (e). Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-
2502 also governed notice to taxpayers of suits to enforce tax liens, and, at the time the
County filed the Delinquent Tax Suit, provided, in part:4
3