ROY FRANKS, ET AL. v. TIFFANY SYKES, ET AL.
[…] cumulative and supplementary to all other powers and remedies otherwise provided by
law.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-112. In addition, the TCPA lists specific businesses and
transactions that are excluded from coverage under its broad reach. Myint, 970 S.W.2d at
925. If a business or transaction is not specifically listed as an exemption, the TCPA
potentially applies. Johnson, 217 S.W.3d at 421 (“The Act applies to all unfair or
deceptive acts or practices affecting trade or commerce that do not fit within one of the
exceptions in Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-111.”) The TCPA provides the following
exemptions:
(1) Acts or transactions required or specifically authorized under the laws
administered by, or rules and regulations promulgated by, any regulatory
bodies or officers acting under the authority of this state or of the United
States;
(2) A publisher, broadcaster, or other person principally engaged in the
preparation or dissemination of information or the reproduction of printed
or pictorial matter, who has prepared or disseminated such information or
matter on behalf of others without notification from the division that the
information or matter violates or is being used as a means to violate this
part;
(3) Credit terms of a transaction which may be otherwise subject to this
part, except insofar as the Tennessee Equal Consumer Credit Act of 1974,
compiled in part 8 of this chapter may be applicable; [and]
(4) A retailer who has in good faith engaged in the dissemination of claims
of a manufacturer or wholesaler without actual knowledge that such claims
violated this part.
Tenn. Code Ann. §47-18-111.
6
Johnson v. John Hancock Funds, 217 S.W.3d 414, 420-21 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006) (citing Tucker
v. Sierra Builders, 180 S.W.3d 109, 115 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005)).
-5-
Neither hospitals nor the filing of hospital liens are listed under the exemptions to