ROY FRANKS, ET AL. v. TIFFANY SYKES, ET AL.
[…] Regarding Mr. Franks’ claims, Tennova Dyersburg and PASI contended that the claims
should be dismissed for failure to state a claim under Rule 12.02(6) of the Tennessee
Rules of Civil Procedure. Relating to Ms. Edwards’ claims, Tennova Martin and PASI
1
The claim against Ms. Sykes was later settled and is not the subject of this appeal.
2
The trial court dismissed Mr. Cooke’s claims as moot, and he is not a party to this appeal.
3
The hospital liens are filed pursuant to the Hospital Lien Act (“HLA”). See Tenn. Code Ann. §
29-22-102(a) (“In order to perfect such lien, the agent or operator of the hospital . . . shall file in the office
of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the hospital is located, and in the county wherein
the patient resides, if a resident of this state, a verified statement in writing . . . .)
4
A consumer transaction is defined by the TCPA as “the advertising, offering for sale, lease or
rental, or distribution of any goods, services, or property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed,
and other articles, commodities, or things of value wherever situated.” Tenn.