ROY FRANKS, ET AL. v. TIFFANY SYKES, ET AL.
[…] Franks’ hospital lien, the
trial court found that Mr. Franks failed to state a claim under the TCPA. On January 25,
2018, the plaintiffs filed a motion to alter or amend the judgment, which the court denied.
Plaintiffs filed a timely appeal.
II. ISSUES PRESENTED
Mr. Franks and Ms. Edwards present the following issues on appeal:
1. Whether the trial court erred in finding that Mr. Franks did not state a claim
under the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act; and
2. Whether the trial court erred in dismissing Ms. Edwards’ claim for improper
venue.
5
Under Section 29-22-102(d) of the Tennessee Code, the Hospital Lien Act provides for filing
“in the circuit court of the county in which the lien was perfected . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-22-102(d).
-3-
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Mr. Franks’ claim was disposed of by a motion for judgment on the pleadings.
When reviewing a trial court’s ruling on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, we