Rita Solon v. United States
[…] Mitchell v. United States, 977 A.2d 959, 963 (D.C. 2009). “In our review of a judgment following a bench trial, we ‘may review both as to the facts and the law, but the judgment may not be set aside except for errors of law unless it appears that the judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.’” Lewis v. Estate of Lewis, 2018 D.C. App. LEXIS 399, *7-8 (quoting D.C. Code § 17-305 (a) (2012 Repl.)). III. The charging document in this case alleged “Disorderly Conduct – Creating Fear, in violation of D.C. Code § 22-1321 (a)(1).” Section 22-1321 (a)(1) provides in pertinent part: In any place open to the general public, . . . it is unlawful for a person to intentionally or recklessly act in such a manner to cause another person to be in reasonable fear that a person or property in a person’s immediate possession is likely to be harmed or taken. 9 Notably, the government did not charge appellant with having committed disorderly conduct under D.C. Code § 22-1321 (g) (stating in pertinent part that “[i]t is unlawful, under circumstances whereby a breach of the peace may be occasioned, to interfere with any person in any public place by jostling against the person”). The primary issue raised in this appeal is whether the statutory language in § 22-1321 (a)(1), “in such a manner as to cause another person to be in . . . fear,” requires the government, in order to obtain a conviction, to prove that a person was put in actual fear by the defendant’s conduct.