Grabowski, Jr. v. J.J. White, Inc.
[…] Balu, which took place before the hearing. Employer’s counsel cross-examined Balu on numerous entries in Claimant’s chart that recited “that he continues to need the medication to manage his current level of function for his activities of daily living and quality of life.”17 Balu admitted that this language was indeed boilerplate, necessitated by the worker’s comp rules for certification and payment and that the statements did not 15 See 19 Del. C. §2322C (6) (“Services rendered by any health-care provider certified to provide treatment services for employees shall be presumed, in the absence of contrary evidence, to be reasonable and necessary if such services conform to the most current version of the Delaware health-care practice guidelines”). 16 Hr’g Tr. 38:10-19. 17 Balu Dep. 15:10-14. necessarily reflect a separate, independent conversation with the Claimant on every visit.18 From that deposition transcript, we also learn that the employer’s attorney and Dr.