ROCHELLE CARMICHAEL et al., Appellees and Cross-Appellants, v. LABORERS’ &
[…] beginning after the effective date of the Act, January 5, 2012. Before the Act, there
was no restriction on when a participant had to begin a leave of absence in order to
contribute to the Funds to earn union service credit.
¶9 Second, the Act amended the LABF and MEABF articles to state that only a
salary paid by one of the defined public employers could be used to calculate the
“highest average annual salary” upon which participants’ pensions were based.
Applicable to LABF, the General Assembly added a new subsection (e) to section
11-217 of the Pension Code to provide as follows: “This Article shall not be
construed to authorize a salary paid by an entity other than an employer, as defined
in Section 11-107, to be used to calculate the highest average annual salary of a
participant. This subsection (e) is a declaration of existing law and shall not be
construed as a new enactment.” 40 ILCS 5/11-217(e) (West 2012). The Act made
an essentially identical amendment applicable to the MEABF. See id. § 8-233(e).
As defined by articles 8 and 11, an “employer” under the Pension Code only
includes public employers such as the City or the Chicago Board of Education. Id.