ROCHELLE CARMICHAEL et al., Appellees and Cross-Appellants, v. LABORERS’ &
[…] be “based on his current salary with such labor organization.” Id. §§ 8-226(c),
11-215(c)(3). Thus, according to the LABF’s and the MEABF’s interpretations, the
salary base for contribution purposes and for pension-calculation purposes was the
same.
¶ 38 Public Act 97-651 eliminated this possibility of using a salary paid to the
member while on leave of absence to work for a union in calculating the “highest
average annual salary” for pension purposes. In that regard, the Act added a new
subsection (e) to both section 8-233 and section 11-217. These subsections now
provide as follows:
“This Article shall not be construed to authorize a salary paid by an entity other
than an employer, as defined in [section 8-110 or section 11-107], to be used to
calculate the highest average annual salary of a participant. This subsection (e)
is a declaration of existing law and shall not be construed as a new enactment.”
40 ILCS 5/8-233(e), 11-217(e) (West 2012).
“Employer,” as defined in sections 8-110 and 11-107 and referred to in subsection
(e) quoted above, is limited to large cities and certain public entities and boards and
does not include local labor organizations. See id. §§ 8-110, 11-107.