Carmichael v. Laborers’ & Retirement Board Employees’ Annuity & Benefit Fund,
[…] participant for union service credit while on leave of absence be “based on his current salary
with such labor organization.” Id. §§ 8-226(c), 11-215(c)(3). Thus, according to the LABF’s
and the MEABF’s interpretations, the salary base for contribution purposes and for
pension-calculation purposes was the same.
¶ 38 Public Act 97-651 eliminated this possibility of using a salary paid to the member while on
leave of absence to work for a union in calculating the “highest average annual salary” for
pension purposes. In that regard, the Act added a new subsection (e) to both section 8-233 and
section 11-217. These subsections now provide as follows:
“This Article shall not be construed to authorize a salary paid by an entity other than an
employer, as defined in [section 8-110 or section 11-107], to be used to calculate the
highest average annual salary of a participant. This subsection (e) is a declaration of
existing law and shall not be construed as a new enactment.” 40 ILCS 5/8-233(e),
11-217(e) (West 2012).
“Employer,” as defined in sections 8-110 and 11-107 and referred to in subsection (e) quoted
above, is limited to large cities and certain public entities and boards and does not include local
labor organizations. See id. §§ 8-110, 11-107.