Carmichael v. Laborers’ & Retirement Board Employees’ Annuity & Benefit Fund,
[…] effective date of the Act, January 5, 2012. Before the Act, there was no restriction on when a
participant had to begin a leave of absence in order to contribute to the Funds to earn union
service credit.
-3-
¶9 Second, the Act amended the LABF and MEABF articles to state that only a salary paid by
one of the defined public employers could be used to calculate the “highest average annual
salary” upon which participants’ pensions were based. Applicable to LABF, the General
Assembly added a new subsection (e) to section 11-217 of the Pension Code to provide as
follows: “This Article shall not be construed to authorize a salary paid by an entity other than
an employer, as defined in Section 11-107, to be used to calculate the highest average annual
salary of a participant. This subsection (e) is a declaration of existing law and shall not be
construed as a new enactment.” 40 ILCS 5/11-217(e) (West 2012). The Act made an
essentially identical amendment applicable to the MEABF. See id. § 8-233(e). As defined by
articles 8 and 11, an “employer” under the Pension Code only includes public employers such
as the City or the Chicago Board of Education.