MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] reweigh evidence, which we cannot do.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1302 | November 29, 2018 Page 7 of 11
[13] Accordingly, there was sufficient evidence for a jury to find that Hernandez-
Cabrera had constructive possession of the methamphetamine and the
paraphernalia. The evidence is sufficient to support Hernandez-Cabrera’s
conviction for possession of methamphetamine and possession of
paraphernalia.
II. The Maintaining a Common Nuisance Conviction
[14] Hernandez-Cabrera was charged with maintaining a common nuisance, a Level
6 felony, under Indiana Code Section 35-45-1-5(c). Indiana Code Section 35-
45-1-5(c) states: “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally maintains a
common nuisance commits maintaining a common nuisance, a Level 6
felony.” The statute also defines common nuisance as follows:
(a) [a]s used in this section, “common nuisance” means a
building, structure, vehicle, or other place that is used for (1)
or more of the following purposes:
*****
(3) [t]o unlawfully:
(A) use;
(B) manufacture;
(C) keep;
(D) offer for sale;