MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] “misapprehend[s] our limited role as a reviewing court”). Further, “[w]e will
affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of
the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Love v. State, 73 N.E.3d 693, 696
(Ind. 2017) (citing Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007)).
I. The Possession of Methamphetamine and Possession of
Paraphernalia Convictions
[7] Hernandez-Cabrera was convicted of two separate possession offenses. First,
Hernandez-Cabrera was convicted of possession of methamphetamine, a Level
6 felony, under Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-6.1(a). Indiana Code Section 35-
48-4-6.1(a) states:
[a] person who, without a valid prescription or order of a
practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional
practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses methamphetamine
(pure or adulterated) commits possession of methamphetamine, a
Level 6 felony . . . .
Second, Hernandez-Cabrera was convicted of possession of paraphernalia, a
Class C misdemeanor, under Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-8.3(b)(1). Indiana
Code Section 35-48-4-8.3(b)(1) states: “[a] person who knowingly or